Friday, March 30, 2012

Minor setback

Son was admitted to hospital today...

He was so weak yesterday, all he could do was sleep. Some pain in his left groin. Met with Dr today to check his blood count, see if he can get one more transfusion.

During his vitals check, he presented with a fever of 103.5!  After the Dr's exam of his pain, it was determined a lymph node was swollen and he had an infection. His blood count was extremely low as well. So, Dr admitted him for transfusions, antibiotics, and to monitor him for blood count progress. Can be 3-5 days before he can be released. :(

We're optimistic he'll be better soon!

Monday, March 26, 2012


Client wanted some changes to original bubbles. Filled in ring around diameter, added white to shine spots. After more experience, we may be adding larger ones, more realistic.

Sunday, March 25, 2012

Wednesday, March 21, 2012


Commissioned to do a large back piece on one side: sunflower stalks.

Will do first flower on shoulder blade as first session, in two weeks. Very excited! Looking forward to working on this one! (see sketch - will be in color)


He's feeling a little strange today, hot and cold at the same time. Dr approved having a transfusion today, another pint tomorrow....

Otherwise, just another day at the clinic!  (he likes to sleep through the whole procedure, too boring)

Monday, March 19, 2012

First day of last week

Last week of son's chemo. Yea!  He's looking a little pale and feeling a little tired. Dr suggested a transfusion on Saturday.  It's tough to see your child looking so frail, but happy to know this is his last week!!  The Dr recommended an MRI in 4 weeks, then he can begin radiation.

Today's session was sooooooo long. Began at 9:30am, ended 5pm!  The rest of the week shouldn't be so long.

Conversation overheard by two elderly gentlemen sitting next to me (it would be difficult NOT to hear them talking, their idea of whispering is normal conversation levels) guy leans into the other, "Ever since they started this chemotherapy, what there is of my penis has shriveled up to nothing!"  To which the other guy replies, "Yep, I know what you mean. Oh well, it's not like we're using it, I haven't used mine since 1992!" 

TMI!!  :'-)))

Thursday, March 15, 2012

Cheese n Rice!!

If the March rains weren't bringing me down enough, this surely does....

Just read in pop mag that the youngest Jonas bro pays $23,000 a month for a flat in NYC!  

I believe you're a victim of price gouging my friend!  (thats just a figure of speech, he's not really my friend.)

Wednesday, March 14, 2012


Pew!  Co-worker is having shrimp linguine (sp?) for the third day in a row this week, at his desk!

Not a big fan of fish...

New penis!

I don't know what this plant is called, I got a start from a co-worker. One of my friends called them, "penis plants" cuz the flower looks like a penis. (see background)

Just noticed today, it's growing another penis!  :)

Monday, March 12, 2012

Ugh, Traffic!

Late for work...again! Downtown freeways on Mondays are often clogged. Usually cuz of accidents.

WTF! Do people forget how to drive over the weekend??

I vowed someday my license plate will read, "Uuugh!"

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Third procedure

Daughter went back and forth between several tattoos, finally decided on this one. First session, today: line work, tribal black fill. Sec session: color shading of flower and leaves. Turned out pretty good!

Second tattoo procedure

A friend of mine wanted bubbles on his back, above his butt. School suggested two sessions:  three little bubbles and one larger one now, bigger ones in two weeks. Some of the lines look a little puckered cuz of the swelling...  I love the idea, think its hilarious!  He was so brave as my second tattoo!

Monday, March 5, 2012

New tat!

Got a new tattoo yesterday, courtesy of school, cuz I am the featured student mofo!

Its a cephalopod Nautilidae (Nautilus). It creates chambers in its shell as it grows, representing life, one can't go back...

Friday, March 2, 2012

Round 5 of 6

Son finished round 5 of 6 this week. He's feeling good and looks good, all things considered!